Privacy Policy

Why does Portsmouth Festival of Performing Arts collect and use personal information?

We collect and use personal information:
  • to process entries to the Festival
  • to timetable Festival events
  • to provide information about event timetables
  • to ensure that the Festival is inclusive
  • to produce a printed programme of Festival events which includes the names of performers and to publish the names of winners on the website and in the press
  • to organise volunteers to staff Festival events
  • to obtain references for volunteers in order to fulfil safeguarding requirements
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to inform participants of future Festival events if they have given their permission for us to do so.
The categories of personal information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as name, age, date of birth and address)
  • Relevant medical and special educational needs information
  • CCTV cameras at event venues will collect images of Festival personnel, performers and audience members for security purposes only
The General Data Protection Regulation allows us to collect and use information with consent of the data subject, where we are complying with a legal requirement, where processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person and where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the running of the Festival.

Collecting personal information

The majority of personal information you provide to us is given on a voluntary basis in order that we may process the entries to the Festival and provide entrants with details of the timetabling and procedures associated with the Festival.  In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this. Where we are using your personal information only on the basis of your permission you may ask us to stop processing this personal information at any time.

Storing personal data

We hold personal data for all entries and volunteers (except members of the Management Committee) until one week after the Festival is completed, unless permission is given for data to be retained for the purpose of informing entrants of future PMF events. If permission is given, data will be kept until the closing date for entries of the next Festival. The Festival usually ends on the day of the Gala Concert. 
Data relating to the Friends of the Festival is kept until membership ceases.
Cup receipt forms, containing the name of winner, parent’s name (if winner is under 18) contact address, telephone, email and teacher’s name are retained until trophies have been returned to the Festival. Personal data for the Management Committee is retained until their membership of the Committee ends.

Who do we share information with?

After gaining permission, the Festival will share information with sponsors who have provided awards and national organisations namely:
  • Solent Symphony Orchestra
  • Ports Fest
  • All England Dance

Why we share personal information

We do not share personal information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  We share data with Solent Symphony Orchestra and Ports Fest in order that they can organise the opportunities awarded to performers given through their sponsorship of the Festival.  The Dance Section programme and results are shared with All England Dance in order that dancers who have qualified for regional finals can be identified.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact the Secretary in the first instance.
You also have the right, subject to some limitations to:
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Reviewed December 2022

GOLD SPONSORS
SILVER SPONSORS
PARNERS